I was attacked, filed charges, he admitted it, jailed over night, but plead not guilty. Should I proceed, even if I can't win?

Asked about 1 year ago - Mayfield, KY

I have no record. He's been arrested at least 7 times. He admitted to the officer that he did indeed assault me, he claims I was trying to rob him. He was charged with 4th degree domestic violence and his arraignment was today. He plead not guilty and wants a trial. He had 3 friends in the house and I had only just met them all, a few hours earlier. His friends will say that his story of asking me to leave 3 times before he assaulted me is true, I'm sure. However... it didn't have anything to do with robbery. They were abusing the young lady and I tried to protect her, so they jumped me. 3 men kicked and punched me as I lay in a heap on the floor. It's my word against all of there's.. should I bother trying to get justice? I missed 4.5 days of work. And have been to the hospital twice.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are the victim of a crime, you have a right to prosecute the wrongdoer. Contact the prosecutors office and ask to be kept informed and appear at all court dates and advise you want to prosecute. Tell the prosecutor you now know the names of all wrongdoers.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. Edward Brandon Beckham

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm not sure if you are asking about the State pursuing a criminal action against him or if you are asking about pursuing a civil action against him? It doesn't really matter though; if you were violently and unlawfully attacked, then YES, seek justice.

    This is not legal advice. This response is provided for general information only, as a public service. It is not... more
  3. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . By justice, do you mean compensation for your missed work and the hospital visits? YES!

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  4. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Talk to the victim advocate at the prosecutor's office. Your words alone are enough to convict. Ask the advocate about counseling, too.

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,563 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,563 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering