I was at this college and they told me that I don't qualify for aid but never told me I was still enrolled in another school.

Asked over 1 year ago - Saginaw, MI

Kaplan University Online was the school I went to for a few months. Now I am at the one they never told me I was still enrolled in which is Saginaw Valley State University

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ezra N. Goldman

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Sorry - you have to flesh out this question if you want us to understand it. What is your claim? Who was responsible to tell you that you are enrolled somewhere? Isn't that something you would know on your own? What harm came to you from not knowing you were enrolled?

  2. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It's YOUR responsibility to KNOW which
    school(s) you are enrolled in.
    How old are you?
    Ten years old?

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,330 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,330 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering