I was at the location of my husband when he was served, although I was not visible. Is that considered fraudulent?

Asked about 1 year ago - Saint Helens, OR

Flag

Custody

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 22, 2012 16:27. As long as you or your attorney were not the ones doing the serving, you should be fine. Also, the server should have been 18 years old and otherwise competent.

    My responses to posts on AVVO are not legal advice, nor do they create an attorney-client relationship. In order... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 26, 2012 15:48. I assume you were helping a process server to find and identify your husband. That is not considered fraudulent.

    This comment is general in nature and is not intended as legal advice. It does not create an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary