Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was asked to repay an educational loan to an ex-workplace but they do not send me statements or records, do I need a lawyer?

My old workplace paid for 1 year of college. I left prior to completing my contract and was asked to repay the amount borrowed. I started paying $25/mo (all I could afford) and they threatened to send me to collections. I've been paying $50/mo for 4 years now but they never send a statement or balance, they just cash the check each month. I'm nearing repayment of the full amount, what is your advice on closing this issue with the employer?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
If you are clear what the repayment amount is i would suggest holding onto all of your receipts and once you are finished with your obligation on the final payment sending a notice along with it informing them that you have terminated your obligation to them and have repaid this amount, includng that have saved all receipts for this amount repaid.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now