Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was ask to give a dollar amount for two months pain and suffering from an auto accident, what is a good amount to ask for??

I was involved in an auto accident, and was not seriously injuried. I sustained a minor back injury, and within two months, the pain was gone. The insurance company has agreed to cover all the medical bills, and they want to give me 2 months pay for pain and suffering. I have to give them a dollar amount for P & S, but I don't know what a good dollar amount for a Texas resident.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only offer you general advice. The value of personal injury cases can vary depending upon the jurisdiction where the claim would be brought. Some counties are known for higher jury verdicts than in others. This can influence the amount you should demand.

I would suggest that you contact a personal injury attorney in the area where the incident occurred and discuss your situation with him or her. They would be able to give you a much better ballpark figure as to the value of your claim than attorneys responding on this website. You also should keep in mind that what you demand is probably not what the insurance carrier will offer. Therefore, you should demand more than you finally expect to receive.

Reputation Level 8
Depending upon where the accident occurred or where the Defendant lives will dictate where you could file suit. Rockwall is in Dallas and Rockwall Counties. Both counties are relatively conservative but Rockwall County is more so. Not knowing the extent of your injuries, it is difficult to answer this question. Only you know how much you hurt as a result of the accident. As a general rule, figure out what your medicals total and ask for 3 - 5 times the medicals as the total settlement. The insurance company is going to haggle with you over the pain and suffereing aspect. PI cases don't generally settle for less than twice the amount of your medicals. Also, make sure you have no lasting affects from your "minor" back injury. Just because the pain has subsided doesn't mean it was "minor." Remember, when you settle with the insurance company, that is all you are going to get, ever. So if it really isn't so "minor" and flares up again, you have released any claims you have against the other person. Make sure your doctor tells you there are no lingering ramifications from this accident.

NOTE: THE FOREGOING DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVISE OR THE CREATION OF AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP BUT IS FOR PURPOSES OF LEGAL DISCUSSION ONLY.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now