I was arrrested for disorderly conduct for taking pictures of someone at their work place's parking lot. Is this illegal?

Arrested for disorderly conduct, not trespassing. Made to sign a form for the police to search my home where they found roughly 100 other photos. Every one fully clothed in daylight. Any chance the case will be dismissed? Police distributed e-mails concerning me to EVERYONE in the office complex, telling how I masturbated (in my home) to these pictures. I only told them about the photos in my home and the reasons I used them for personal use so they would know I was cooperating. They implied that this information would only be used to rule out child porn and nudiity. I feel they ruined my life because people I know found out about this and I haven't even gone to trial yet.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard