I was arrested on a warrant sent to jail then released and another warrant for the same thing was issued against me.

i was picked up at my home by a constable on a warrant for driving on suspended licence. i was taken to a district magistrate she said i had 4 warrants 2 for a dog not being on a leash and getting loose and one for my licence another for speeding. the judge said it totaled $1,000 pay it or get 20 days in jail. my family posted $300 to them and the judge cut the jail time to 9 days. after serving 3 days in the county jail my brother posted my bail at the jail which was only $500. the next day the same magistrate that sent me to jail sent me a letter in the mail for a warrant for my arrest for driving on suspended licence telling me i need to pay $250 or back to jail. this is the same thing i was picked up before on and sent to jail all ready for. do pay it or get a lawyer to fight it.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
Your fact pattern is really confusing - you should speak with an attorney before deciding on how you wish to proceed.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard