I was arrested last night for public intoxication and disorderly conduct. Options? Help, please.

I was in Muncie, Indiana. I was asked to leave the bar for being too drunk and did. Outside, I went around the corner and peed behind a dumpster. A police officer arrested me stating public intoxication and disorderly conduct. I have zero priors. A college degree. Employed. 23 years old. Was bailed out for $200. Did not fight/resist arrest/flee/et cetera.

Muncie, IN -

Attorney Answers (1)

Bradley Lynn Banks

Bradley Lynn Banks

Criminal Defense Attorney - Indianapolis, IN
Answered

You may very well qualify for a diversion which would result in the charges being dismissed. You should seek an attorney to help you.

Answers provided here are for information purposes only and not intended to replace speaking with an attorney.... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Featured Legal Guides

Criminal charges for disorderly conduct

Disorderly conduct, usually a misdemeanor charge, means disrupting the peace or public space through threatening, disruptive, lewd, or drunken behavior.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.