I was arrested in 2010 for possession of a weapon in a domestic dispute.

Asked over 1 year ago - 11417

I was held for 6 hours, then saw a judge who released me, no bail was requested. It was my first time offense. I appeared in court 2 months after for the hearing which was dismissed with a fine to the court. Would this be on my record? This was in NYC.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you paid a fine there was some kind of
    guilty plea. If the plea was to a crime and youthful offender status was not granted, you probably have a record. You can go to the Clerk's office in the jurisdiction where the case was prosecuted for further information.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  2. John M. Cromwell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the case was actually dismissed then there would be no criminal record. However, if you paid a fine, then the case was not "dismissed." If the charges were reduced to a non-criminal violation, the case should be sealed and not be accessible to the public. If you pled guilty to a misdemeanor, then you would have a criminal record and it would show up in a criminal history check that anyone could do. The only way to know for sure is to order a copy of your rap sheet from Albany, which you can do yourself, or hire an attorney who can look into the matter for you.

  3. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Doesn't sound like there would be a record. Dismissal's are sealed.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  4. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a record in the court and if you were fingerprinted that record will reach the state police and the FBI. You should have an attorney research this for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,793 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,793 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering