Skip to main content

I was arrested in 2007 for possession of Marijuana and was bonded out. Its 2013 has the Statute of limitations ran out.

Valley, AL |

How can i go about getting it off my background. Its showing that i still have a pending case?

Attorney Answers 3


Nope. Once you were arrested and charged the statute stopped running. Maybe it is time you stopped running as well.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Under Alabama law, a warrant being filed, an indictment being issued or a bind over is necessary. Check for a warrant.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. IT IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE. The response given is based upon the limited facts presented in the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law in the States of Alabama and Nebraska. Responses are based solely on Alabama law unless stated otherwise. Attorney provides no information with regard to Federal Law except to contact an attorney who is experienced in the Federal Court of relevant jurisdiction. No representation is made that the quality of the legal services to be performed is greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


In the criminal law context, the term 'statute of limitations' means the time period in which to initiate or begin a criminal prosecution. If an arrest warrant was issued in 2007, that event 'tolled' (or stopped) any statute of limitations problem. See, Code of Alabama, 1975, section 15-3-7: 'When prosecution deemed commenced.' which states: "A prosecution may be commenced within the meaning of this chapter by finding an indictment, the issuing of a warrant or by binding over the offender."

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics