I was arrested in 1984 tried to cross the border as a us,and in 2000 got the green card can i be us citizen?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Murrieta, CA

i did never got back to the us afther my arrest at that time i was only 17 and wen i apply for fast line card that record showed up and i wanna know if this will effet me,,since then i never been in trouble not even a trafic ticket

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . For more information, please see

  2. Kwao Amegashie

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You will be fine since you declared that old arrest in the process of filing for a "green card". Just make sure you declare it again on the N-400 form when applying for naturalization and you will be fine. The USCIS has that record in their system so there is no point in trying to hide it. Good luck.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now