I was arrested for suspicion of DUI but refused the breathalyzer. The DUI was reduced to a wet wreckless.

Asked about 2 years ago - Panama City, FL

The Florida DMV suspended my license for 1 year and after 90 days I can apply for a hardship. When did my Administrative Suspension begin? At the arrest date?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239
  2. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Assuming you lost or did not have the DMV hearing, and it sounds like that is the case, then the DMV suspension begins on the arrest date and you should be eligible for a full license, depending on the conditions of the reckless.

  3. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you did not have DMV hearing, then usually yes.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  4. Kristie M. Ruppe

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I believe that the DUI citation acts as your temporary driver's license for ten days after the arrest, and that the administrative suspension would begin after that tenth day.

  5. George Jerre Duzane

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The day designated in the notification letter.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and a suspended driver's license

If you are found guilty of DUI, the state may suspend your driver's license, resulting in a temporary loss of your driving privileges.

Mark Nickolas Longwell

DUI and Administrative Suspensions

If you are charged with a DUI and have a breath test of .08 or higher, your driver license is automatically suspended for a period of 6 months. If you refuse to take the test, you lose your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,905 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,905 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering