Skip to main content

I was arrested for simple battery fv and put to pretrial diversion program, then got arrested on battery fv

Cumming, GA |

can simple battery and battery charges get dropped or dismissed if filled?

Attorney Answers 3


The problem is the impact the new charges will have on the original case. Usually just an arrest can derail the diversion program. You should certainly consult an attorney to discuss your options.

By answering this question, there is no established attorney/client priviledge with Rohan Law, PC. Therefore you cannot rely solely on this information to form the basis of a legal opinion regarding your rights and responsibilities. If you believe that your case requires additional attention, you should contract an attorney to represent you directly.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


The new arrest and charges should get you kicked out of the pre-trial diversion program. The benefit of the pre-trial diversion program is, usually, once you have completed the program you can have the charges expunged from your criminal record. Just because you have been kicked out of this program, and have new charges pending, does not mean that you will necessarily lose both cases. You still have other options available to you that can be used to fight these cases and possibly win. You should consult with an attorney to see what options and strategies you might be able to exercise.

James L. Yeargan, Jr. is licensed to practice law in the State of Georgia. All information given is based only on Georgia law, and is not directly applicable to any other jurisdictions, states, or districts. This response, or any response, is not legal advice. This response, or any response, does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information. Any state specific concerns should be directed to an attorney who is licensed to practice law in that respective state.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You need to hire an attorney to figure this out ... and, you may want to find yourself a decent therapist to figure out what is going on with you that caused two arrests in a short period of time. Soon, you may not be able to post a question like this, as you will be in jail. Good luck!

The information is for general information purposes only. Receipt of this information or e-mail from our website, or other communications should NOT be construed as legal advice for any individual case or situation, nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics