Skip to main content

I was arrested for shoplifting & it was my third time, I think it's a felony I bonded out but I'm scared I'll have to do jail

Mckinney, TX |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I have priors & have done jail time on the weekends cause I'm a single mom & now I'm scared I'll do straight jail rather than probation for this being my 3rd time. Is that true or does it depend on the judge & how good my attorney is

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If you've been convicted twice before you're looking at a state jail felony. If you haven't had any prior felonies, you have a good shot at probation. Depending on how recent your other cases are you could be looking at 30 to 90 days in jail as a condition. Good luck.
www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
512-495-1813
Austin Theft Lawyer

My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website, www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

See my answer to your previous question.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

This is not the same as "Three Strikes and You're Out". Under Texas law, a third misdemeanor theft can be chaged as a State Jail Felony theft, but that still means, unfortunately, your first felony. The real question will be what terms and conditions will come along with an expected deferred adjudication and I agree that you might prepare yourself for some jail time, no matter how good your attorney is.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics