I was arrested for retail theft at sears and i have a day court next month ; i wana know what is the penalite

Asked over 3 years ago - Delray Beach, FL

the item was 55 $

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lazaro Grael Blanco

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . That would be charged as a petty theft. Anything under $100 is a second degree misdemeanor (M2). Between $100 and $300 is a first degree misdemeanor (M1). Anything above $300 is a grand theft and is a third degree felony (F3). An M2 is punishable up to 60 days in county jail and/or 6 months probation. An M1 is punishable up to 1 year in county jail and/or 1 year probation. An F3 is punishable by up to 5 Years department of corrections and/or 5 years probation. Also we have to know if you have any prior theft convictions. If so, they can use your prior convictions to enhance your punishment in the new case. You should consult with an attorney to determine what other options you have available. Hope this helps.

  2. Michael D. Fluke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Please also be aware that your driver's license will be suspended if you are Adjudicated Guilty (convicted). 6 months for the first Petit Theft and 1 year for subsequent Petit Thefts. Good luck.

  3. Tim Michael Flaherty

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Your case might also qualify for a Deferred Prosecution Agreement, or Pretrial Diversion.
    Under this program, if you successfully complete all conditions, your case will be dismissed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,419 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,419 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering