I was arrested for receiving stolen property. The case was deferred and after I finished community services, the case was

Asked over 2 years ago - Tustin, CA

Flag

dismissed. My question is that what would a background check reveal? Would they see an arrest and the dismissed charge? Or would they also see that I had to do community service to get the case dismissed? Is there anyway at all that I can seal or expunge this record? Thank you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered November 14, 2010 20:16. The best way to proceed is to request a copy of your "rap sheet," and see what shows up on it. If the arrest is showing up on your rap sheet, then we would look at the different legal options available to expunge it. Call my office if you have any questions. It would be happy to discuss this with you without charge.

    Best Wishes,

    Jason Beahm
    Beahm Law
    Expungement & Traffic
    San Francisco, CA
    www.californiacleanrecord.com
    415.493.8677

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 14, 2010 15:52. You don't say how old you were when this happened. If the case was in juvenile court, you can file a petition to have the record sealed.

    If the case was filed in adult court, the records will show that you were charged and the case was dismissed after completion of community service. If this was some sort of diversion before the case was filed, there won't be a public court record.

    There is no way to seal an adult criminal case unless the judge makes a finding you were factually innocent. A so-called "expungement" is granted after a person completes probation; it just adds a note to the court records saying the case was dismissed after probation, but does not seal the record.

    California law says employers may not consider any arrest or charge that did not result in a conviction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary