I was arrested for prowling for supposedly having burglary tools in my tool box.. I asked them what you mean by burglary tools..

Asked about 1 year ago - Garden Grove, CA

I had no burglary tools it was 5 am... I was helping my friend cause he ran out of gas...they towed my car that they are holding and I have to pay 190 dollars to get it back... do they have a right to do so

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Any tool or object could be considered a burglary tool, but the prosecution has to prove that you had the specific intent to use those tools to commit a burglary. Everybody has a screwdriver and there isn't a law against carrying one in your car or even in your pocket. They'd have to prove that you intended to use that screwdriver to break into something.

    Without knowing more details of why they towed your car, I can't comment whether it was proper or not. If you were arrested (not just cited and released), they could [potentially] tow your car for "safekeeping" rather than leave it on the side of the road.

    The attorney that represents you can review the reports and discuss this with you further.

    The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact... more
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It appears that your vehicle may have fit the description of a vehicle recently used in a burglary in that vicinity. So you have bigger problems then the $190. In fact, residential burglary is a strike and taken very seriously in any county. Lawyer up.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice... more
  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If sounds like you have a good defense, particularly if your friend will back you up. However, this is nothing to be casual about. You will need the assistance of counsel to prove that there was an innocent explanation for your possession of tools at 5:00 am and that there was no nexus between you and some other crime that I assume was recently committed in the area.

  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds like you need to litigate these criminal allegations. You need to consult counsel.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Criminal charges for burglary

Burglary is entering a structure illegally with intent to commit another crime, typically theft. Conviction is possible even without committing the other crime.

Jeremy S Geigle

First Degree Burglary Charges

The type of punishment handed down for a burglary offense in Arizona depends on the severity of the crime. First degree burglary can be charged as a class 3 felony for non-residential... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,751 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,751 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering