I was arrested for possession of marijuana and possession of paraphernalia and possession in a mv. How can i apply for CD?

Asked 10 months ago - Roselle Park, NJ

Flag

I was stopped by police and due to the smell in the car handed over the weed and bowl immediately. The cop was cordial and arrested me for possession of marijuana and paraphernalia. cuffed me and told me he would get me out quick (which he did) He told me of the charges and put me in a transport vehicle.They searched me took inventory of everything in my pocket. They took me to precinct fingerprint and pictures even gave me a ride back to the car. But in retrospect I don't remember being read my rights. I probably don't have a leg to stand on. But is a CD the best option? This is my first arrest.
Can I still plead not guilty? What do I need to prove to the prosecutor I deserve a CD?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 09, 2012 14:06. You didn't mention whether or not this is a first offense. If so, then you are eligible for a CD and don't have to prove anything to the prosecutor to get one. However, you should hired an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you, because he or she will evaluate your case and determine whether there are any defenses that could result in your case being dismissed, thereby not burning your one and only chance at a first offender's program, which is what a CD is.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 09, 2012 14:18. You did not indicate what you were stopped for. You are entitled to seek the conditional discharge, but it is wise to seek representation, either private or through the public defender, to assess the evidence and defenses. Typically you would be under probation for a one year period. However, if you are busted again during that year, then you will face two charges.

    Law Offices of James A. Abate Jabatelaw.com (732) 412-2364
  3. Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 09, 2012 14:23. A CD would be good for you. But be aware of the Title 39 charge you may have. An atorney can help you with all charges.

    John Ducey
    732-458-5600

  4. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 10, 2012 06:06. The only reason to have an attorney here is to check and see if there is a motion to suppress that could beat the charge. Otherwise a CD is a good option. Rich is a good prosecutor. He will give you a Cod for the asking but be sure the 4:49.1 is included or there is a 2 year license loss. The Judge in Roselle park will not take your license and will limit the fines, it is still over $600-$700. The only need for an attorney is to check for a defense. Call with more information.

  5. Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 10, 2012 07:20. The first question you need to ask is not how do I get a cd. The first question is is it possible to get the whole case thrown out. If there is no suppression issue then as the other attorneys have said already you may be eligible for a cd if you have not had a prior drug charge. However, you can only get a cd once and it does affect you ability to get other types of dispositions on more serious cases should you ever have one in the future. Depending on your age and weather you plan to expunge your record a cd may not even be your best option. If you are between 18 and 21 you will be eligible for an expungement earlier than if you take the cd. If you have any questions about this feel free to give me a call.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary