Skip to main content

I was arrested for possession of a controlled substance. It's been 6 months and nothing has happened. What are my options?

San Antonio, TX |

This was done around Nov in the Houston area. In 2012

Attorney Answers 1


Texas DPS crime labs that test suspected drugs for prosecutors are back-logged.

So, I am not surprised at a 6 month delay.

May I suggest that you use this time to find a good criminal defense lawyer to assist you?

Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics