Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was arrested for domestic battery. my girlfriend does not want to press charges. will this charge be dropped?

My girlfriend and I got in a fight at a party. I was choking her from behind in an attempt to restrain her and someone called the police. We were both intoxicated. She doesn't want to press charges. I have never been arrested for anything before so I have never been to court and don't know what to expect. Do I need a lawyer if she doesn't want to press charges.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
You do need a lawyer. Once your girlfriend becomes a complaining witness or victim, it is within the discretion of the State's Attorney to determine whether to prosecute, even if she doesn't want to at that point. You shouldn't even go to court without a lawyer for a traffic ticket, this is a serious criminal matter - too much can go wrong and too much is at stake.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now