i was arrested for criminal tresspassing at . .what is the average penalty.

I have never been arrested. It was at a music venue. It is highly likley that the venue will not persue the matter. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven H. Fagan

Steven H. Fagan

Contributor Level 6
Criminal Trespass to Land is a class A misdemeanor punishable by up to a maximum 364 days in jail and up to $2500 in fines. There are many possible sentences and you have a right to trial and to confront your accuser and the evidence against you. If you are charged, you should immediately retain an attorney knowledgeable in the field of criminal defense in Chicago, Illinois courts.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard