I was arrested for a dui but i was charge as a youth offender which was basically a misdemeanor they sentence me to

Asked about 3 years ago - Rockville Centre, NY

3 years of probation my lawyer told me that after 18 month i am able to be release early if i keep up with the probation condition which i have been how does the early termination process works and how long does it takes ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm not sure why your lawyer told you that as I am not aware of any automatic early termination process. Probation is for a fixed term. The Department of Probation can elect to discharge you early or you can go into court and make a motion to be discharged early.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. John Frank Raio

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most of my clients have been released from misdemeanor probation after 18 months to 2 years if they obeyed all the conditions and reported regularly.

  3. Steven Marc Raiser

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends a lot on who your probation officer is. There is no automatic early termination. Just be on top of things and make sure you follow all conditions to the T and your chances of early termination are good.

  4. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most clients get released early because Probation already has too many people to monitor as it is. However, as my collegue said, it will depend upon which Probation Officer you get and, in my experience, Nassau County POs are not the nicest and if you have any infraction of their rules, they will refuse your early release.

    Good luck nonetheless.

    You may call our office at 516-248-6600 or send an email to us at Ted@Thelawteam.com. This answer does not form... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,518 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,518 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering