I was arrested for a Domestic Violence over ten years ago does it show up on my record if a job is requesting finger prints.

Asked over 1 year ago - Vista, CA

Flag

also will it effect me if i apply for US Citizeanship?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 12, 2012 16:38. Were you convicted?
    Do not know that fingerprints necessarily change the equation except that usually means a govermental employer [my experience]. No conviction should mean no court record. Conviction will , as I undersatnd the law, have an effect on your ability to obtain citizenship.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 12, 2012 17:13. If you were arrested then there is a record of that. Arrest records are not public, but the government has access to them and will know about your arrest if you're seeking government employment, certification, or licensing. Normally, when a job requests fingerprints it's because it government affiliated or requires a government granted certification or licensing. You may want to speak with a defense attorney about what can be done, if anything, to clean up your record.

    Incidents of domestic violence may also have adverse immigration consequences. You'll want to speak with an immigration attorney about your circumstances to see how the arrest may affect you.

  3. Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 12, 2012 18:23. An arrest will not affect your citizenship, but a conviction will. An arrest will turn up in a background check that involves your fingerprints, but only certain government jobs or jobs that require licensing can legally consider arrests that don't result in conviction. Good luck.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 12, 2012 21:39. It should not show up unless you are applying for a government or government contract job. It should not effect your citizenship request either.

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary