I was arrested for 1st dwi and speeding in montgomery cty texas what should I do first? Will a court appointed attorney help me

Asked 12 months ago - Conroe, TX

I received my driving history, which is clean, should I take a defensive driving cours before my trial?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Wayne Allen Fowler

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A defensive driving course is not what I would recommend for you. What you should do first is contact an attorney and do so within 15 days to give your attorney enough time to request an ALR hearing to help you avoid having your license suspended. They will be able to help you from there.

  2. Hubert Ray Steinmann

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First, get an attorney. They can take care of both of your legal issues for you. The speeding ticket is nothing compared to what can be done to you on the DWI - license suspension, fees, fines, court costs, program costs, lost time/work, higher insurance payments, etc. There are a lot of good dwi lawyers in Conroe / Montgomery County, call one and set an appointment today. Good Luck and God Bless.

  3. Stephen A. Gustitis

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Let me emphasize the importance of timely action. Once you hire a qualified attorney, they can take things from there. Please don't delay.

  4. Derek Anthony Patrin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The penalties and long term ramifications of a DUI are best discussed in detail on the phone with an experienced DUi defense attorney in your area or state. There are many options to choose from on this website with phone numbers listed. Give one of them a call ASAP to make sure you aren't running up against any deadlines to preserve your rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,819 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,819 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering