I was arrested and not allowed bail for thirty days

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

It turns out that the prosecution was lying to the judge and the judge made no effort to find the truth and they were pretending it was a domestic violence situation involving violence because a judge had accidentally and with out hearing cause signed off on such a protective order. What is my recourse? I have no criminal record nor have ever committed any violence and was OR for a year before this happened. Is the judge liable for allowing such malfeasance?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Armen Michael Tashjian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you believe the judge and prosecutor violated your rights, you may file a complaint against both of them. To file a complaint against the judge, visit Commission on Judicial Review at http://cjp.ca.gov/ as for against the prosecutor, you can contact the supervisor of the subject prosecutor and send a written complaint with a request to investigate.

    You can also file a civil rights complaint in federal court if you indeed believe your rights were abused.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,528 answers this week

2,753 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,528 answers this week

2,753 attorneys answering