I was arrested and charged with a DWI 7 months ago and my lawyer still has no BAC results. What's up with that?

Asked over 1 year ago - Arlington, TX

There still hasn't been a hearing about my license being suspended either.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is it a blood case? If so, that's not unusual. Waiting for the lab results also causes a delay in the ALR hearing. If it's a breath test, he just needs request the breath-test slip from the DA. Your attorney should be able to explain all of this to you.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Gene Raymond Beaty

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As Ms Jaggers suggested, it is likely delay or other problem with the blood test results. If involving breath test, you need to talk with your lawyer about him getting the complete file from the DA

  3. Jacob Robert Jenkins

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As the other attorneys mentioned, the length of the delay is not unusual for blood tests. A delay is also not always a bad thing for the defense, as the burden is always on the state to prove the allegations. This burden may become more difficult for the state as more time passes. The person best suited to answer this question is your attorney, and I suggest you ask them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,526 answers this week

2,790 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,526 answers this week

2,790 attorneys answering