I was arrested 3 years ago for a DUI in Ga but it was dropped to reckless driving charge . I just got another DUI

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

Will the DA look at my offense as a 2nd DUI or just a first time offense? Jail time?

Attorney answers (10)

  1. Charles Christopher Flinn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will be your first DUI, but your prior charge will affect how the prosecutor and court treat your case. A prior reduction to reckless driving on a DUI will cause the prosecutor to look more harshly at you this time around. I would certainly recommend hiring an attorney in preparation for court. If you have any other questions, feel free to give me a call.

  2. Douglas Brooks Rohan

    Contributor Level 12

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, he will look at it. From a sentencing standpoint, you would still be looking at your 1st DUI. You should hire a lawyer immediately. You will not be given any benefits if you go by yourself. Only a qualified and experienced attorney can give you any insight into how you should proceed with your case.

    If you have any further questions about this or any other topic, please feel free to call me at 404-923-0446. All... more
  3. Justin Spizman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . While this would just be considered a first lifetime DUI, the prosecutor may still consider your prior arrest for DUI when making a plea recommendation. As a former prosecutor in Fulton county, I am very familiar with the types of offers the prosecutors in Atlanta and Fulton may make and would be happy to speak to you about how I can help you with your new case. Feel free to call me at 678-522-9540 if you would like to discuss further.

  4. Zachary Walter Procter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For the purposes of license suspension, this will be considered your first offense. Likewise, the law will not require a higher sentence as though this is a second offense. However, you can expect a higher than normal sentence because of the prior incident.

  5. George F. Mccranie IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Georgia Statutes require that this DUI be considered and sentenced as a 1st DUI offense. However, the Prosecutor is not required to make the same sentence recommendation (if you are convicted) that would have been offered if you didn't have the other DUI reduction on your criminal record. In my experience as a former Assistant District Attorney and long time DUI Defense Attorney - prosecutors will not give you any benefit of the doubt because of the past reduction of a DUI. In fact you can expect a harsher sentence recommendation! I would advise you to retain the best and most experienced DUI Defense Attorney that is availabel to you - ASAP! I hope this informastion is helpful. Good Luck! George McCranie www.mccranielawfirm.com

    The information provided in this response to a question is not legal advise and is provided only for general... more
  6. Beau Andrew Worthington

    Contributor Level 5

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It will be viewed as your first DUI, if your original case was reduced to reckless.

    The above is general information and not intended to be legal advice.
  7. L. Ty Wilson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the old charges were truly reduced this would. E looked at as your first DUI.

    You may need to file for an Administrative License appeal. The deadline for filing the appeal is 10 days from the arrest. This is completely separate from the criminal charges. You should speak with a DUI attorney immediately.

    For more information listen to this 24 free recorded message 678-992-5322.

    Good luck.

    Ty
    770-948-5454

    This response is for general information only, no attorney client privilege has been established by this communication.
  8. Allen Rust Knox

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This DUI would be considered your first. However, you are still required to do jail time on a first DUI. Moreover, the prosecutor will consider the prior Reckless Driving conviction when making a sentence recommendation. Therefore, you might get more jail time than usual for a first DUI. If you are still within 10 days of the arrest, you also need to be filing an appeal of your license suspension. You may be able to save your license at this time by filing the appeal. Call me if I can be of assistance.

    Allen R. Knox
    125 TownPark Drive, Suite 300
    Kennesaw, GA 30144
    (678) 334-1399

  9. T. Kevin Mooney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 2

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Even a first DUI in Georgia mandates jail time. However, the venue for your case can greatly affect the severity of sentence. Because your prior was reduced, the new case technically is a 1st DUI, requiring only minimum 1st DUI sentence parameters. However, as pointed out by several attorneys herein, both the prosecutor and judge will be less inclined to allow a bargain on your case, and more likely to give a harsher sentence due to the prior arrest, albeit a reduced outcome on the prior. Get an attorney. You'd be a fool to go it alone. And, don't let the the 10-day rule place your driving privileges in jeopardy. Seek out an attorney ASAP.

  10. James Emmit Hardy II

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Despite the fact that your prior DUI was reduced, the prosecutor will look at the prior DUI arrest as a negative. In some jurisdictions in Georgia, you will be treated as any other 1st DUI in 5 years and 1st in life. But some jurisdictions, will offer you more jail time, SCRAM monitor, more community service, larger fines and even make the probable cause ticket (like failure to maintain lane) run consecutive to the DUI. As always, you best move is to retain the services of a local defense lawyer who knows the jurisdiction of your arrest. An aggressive pre-trial motion package may be your best offensive move in defending this 2nd DUI arrest. Time is of the essence for hiring a lawyer and filing your motion package.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,945 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,945 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering