Skip to main content

I was aressted for public drunk in mississippi and taken to jail. I bonded out and they set a court date. I am currently on

Covington, LA |

probation in Lousiana for domestic violence charges, will i be put on probation in Miss and is this a violation of my probation in louisiana?

Attorney Answers 1


It is likely that the public drunk is a violation of your probation because one of the conditions of your probation was probably to refrain from any criminal conduct. Public drunk charge is a misdemeanor. The judge in Mississippi has the discretion of asking you to pay a fine, place you on probation, or sentence you to a term in county jail.

Disclaimer: the legal information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice, nor the formation of a lawyer or attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 comment



what will happen to me since i violated my probation in lousiana?

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics