I was apointed legal gaurdian of my nephew by the courts, he was badly injured and awarded a large sum of money. That was

twelve years ago. He has since passed away and New york state is stating that I am not entitled to any of his reamining estate because I am not his biological parent. I don't know what to do.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard