I was an independent contractor for two years and when I submitted my invoices. They refused to pay them.

Asked over 1 year ago - Tucson, AZ

I was an athletic director and was played per sport. I also wrote grants. I was paid per grant I wrote and was supposed to get 20% of the incoming grant but have not been paid. I sued them and now i'm at the disclosure part and the paper asks for cases/presidences upon which you base your case. I only had an oral agreement; however my invoices were clear and had all the pertinent info and they've always paid them up until now! H.E.L.P!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William W. Fife III

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Specific advice is difficult to give on a site such as this. What paper are you referring to? Does the other party have an attorney who has sent you specific discovery requests? As an attorney before giving you advice we would want to review all the factual elements and review the evidence you have and any contradictory evidence the defendant may have. You should consider hiring an attorney or at least obtain a consult with an attorney to evaluate your case.

    William Fife is an Attorney with Fife & Cesta, a compassionate firm conveniently located off the US 60 in Mesa,... more
  2. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds like your case is based on breach of contract. However, I agree with Attorney Fife. Disclosure statements are an important part of any case and you want to answer them correctly. If you are challenged by this document, you should consult with an attorney.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more

Related Topics

Employment as an independent contractor

An independent contractor has a consistent working relationship of performing services for a company or client, but does not meet the criteria for employment.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now