Skip to main content

I was accused of shoplifting because I found a security tag in the clothing that I bought and I did not notify anyone because I

Olympia, WA |

was scared that they will think I stole their stuff. I didn't think the alarm would go off. I was caught when the alarm went off and they took me to the back room. They kept telling me they are not going to let me go unless I tell them what I stole. I had my car parked outside and the parking time was way over the limit so I was afraid that my car would be taken away. so I just gave them my H&M cardigan I was wearing and told them the tag is from the cardigan (which is not true b/c the security tag they found was not used by H&M). I wanted to leave the situation to get to my car ASAP. There was no police and I did not sign any paper. They got my address and my mom's name and check my ID. but I didn't see them putting my name down.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Sounds to me that you have a problem. Where did the security tag come from? You should have just told the truth from the beginning because they were going to do what they wanted anyway, charge you or not without your input or information anyway. Truth is always the way to go or silence. Get an attorney now. Sit down with him/her and get a plan.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thank you for your help! It turned out to be misunderstanding after all! No charge no civil demand

Patrick Owen Earl

Patrick Owen Earl

Posted

Great. If I was helpful mark it on my answer above. Have a great day

Posted

Get a lawyer and think next time.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You may have a problem. Do not talk to police without a lawyer. Make notes about the conditions. Kiss your sweater goodbye.

You probably will receive a Civil Demand letter from the store's lawyers. See http://online.wsj.com/article/SB120347031996578719.html
There is a law in most states, including Wisconsin, which allows for civil action collection when there is a retail theft. Most people choose to ignore the demand. They get a few more letters, each time asking for more, and then they stop. While the retailer can sue you, I have never heard of anyone actually getting sued. You do not owe any money unless you are sued and the retailer wins. This is a common ploy. Do not pay. If you do, you will be in a database which could affect your ability to get a job and could impact your life in other ways. If you are uncomfortable, have your lawyer write a letter. That should be the end of it.
(copied from Illinois Atty. Judy A Goldstein’s post but it is my opinion as well) http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/60448-il-judy-goldstein-1137006.html

See also: http://addbalance.com/civildemand.htm
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/civil-demand-letters---retail-theft---shoplifting---in-addition-to-or-instead-of-criminal-charges

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else’s, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others.

Thank you.

--- Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin
http://addbalance.com

--- Facebook Page
http://www.facebook.com/CriminalDefenseMadTown

--- Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police
http://addbalance.com/police.htm

--- Miranda Rights (and Wrongs)
http://addbalance.com/miranda_rights.htm

DISCLAIMER:

Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum.

I am an experienced Wisconsin criminal defense lawyer practicing in Madison (Dane County) Wisconsin. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the Internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you.

If something I say disagrees with what your own lawyer is telling you, you should rely on your lawyer who is familiar with you, your entire case, the local courts and practices.

Most questions are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Few, if any, legal matters should be handled via Internet communication. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services.

This AVVO Answer is provided for general educational purposes only.

Click on the “more” link below for more important information about the answer and AVVO.

Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. Click on the "More..." link for IMPORTANT INFORMATION about this AVVO Answer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I am an experienced Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. For a definitive answer you should seek legal advice from an attorney who (1) is licensed to practice in the state which has jurisdiction; (2) has experience in the area of law you are asking about, and (3) has been retained as your attorney for representation or consultation. Your question and the attorney’s answer may be used for promotional or educational purposes.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics