I was accused of having illegal content on my computer but i did not have that stuff on my computer. where do i go to fix it?

Asked 4 months ago - Miami, FL

Flag

they said i had child pornography but there are no pictures of children on my computer.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 21, 2013 16:45. To add to the list of unanswered questions, what does "accused" mean; have you been charged? If you have been charged then I conclude that the are two possible explanations: (1) you have a tremendous defense or (2) law enforcement found such material on your computer. Material that you believe "is not on your computer" because you took step(s) to remove it may nevertheless be "on your computer" and recoverable by forensic computer experts. If you've been charged you need legal representation immediately.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 21, 2013 17:04. You are potentially facing VERY serious charges. Address this question in person with an attorney immediately.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 21, 2013 16:39. Who is "they" and how do "they" know what is on your computer?

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 22, 2013 04:03. There is no confidentiality online.

    The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. The likelihood of a positive outcome- exoneration or a mitigated sentence- is increased with the help of an experienced criminal litigator. Seek out an experienced criminal litigator for a free consultation. If you cannot find one on Avvo, search at Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (FACDL.org) Speak to several that offer free consultation. Hire one that you feel comfortable with and you can afford. FACDL find a lawyer: http://tinyurl.com/8e4h3my

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.
  5. Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 22, 2013 05:53. Many programs that download from the Internet also disseminate the same pictures,videos, etc to other computers without your knowledge. It's in the agreement(small writing) and in order to download you must agree. Be prepared to spend some money and give me a call

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary