I was a victim of hit run driver,I walk in a cross walk with a green light. My injuries was not severe. The police report file .

Asked about 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

I have the driver name and license. The police is slow prevent me with driver insurance information. Had can I get the drivers insurance information without a lawyer, because lawyer told me my case was not worth a lawyer's time.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kristin E. Hobbs

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can make an insurance inquiry on the other driver through the DMV. Fill out form SR-19 (you can find it online) and mail it to the DMV with a check for $20.00.

    Even if your injuries were not "severe", you still need to continuously follow up with your doctor if you are having any pain. Some pain, while not severe, will continue for a long time if it is not treated. This is also your one bite of the apple, so to speak. If you do not treat now and have pain later, the other driver and their insurance company will try to avoid reimbursing you for the late treatment.

  2. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can call the other party and ask for his ins info. Also, the police usually will have a report ready fairly soon. If they don't have the complete report ready, the first page of the report is usually available right away, and that page should have the ins info on it. If the accident just happened, you should make sure you have recovered from injuries before settling. You may want to get another opinion from a local atty before you deal direct with the ins co.

  3. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Both law enforcement and the prosecutor will have insurance information about the other driver.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can get info from owner, police or dmv...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,472 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,472 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering