Skip to main content

I was a victim of bank fraud. My bank denied my case twice, is there anything I can do, the bank wants to hold me responsible?

Sylmar, CA |
Filed under: Fraud

My bank card was lost, someone deposited faulty checks into my account and withdrew over $9000 dollars, they obtained my pin somehow and made purchases as well. My Account is over drafted thousands of dollars.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Many facts are missing from your question. What do you mean"faulty" checks? Who had your accont number? Why to deposit those checks? Did you report that you lost your bank card?When where and do you have evidence. When someone withdraws from ATMs there are video cameras that record the person that made the transaction . Did not request full investigation and what is the reason that the bank hold you responsible?

Disclaimer:Attorney and Fraud Examiner.One of few that are Certified Fraud Examiners (CFE). The information contained in this website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as a legal advice on any subject. No recipients of content from this site,clients or otherwise,should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content included in the site without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from an attorney licensed in the recipient's state. The content of this website contains general information and may not reflect current legal developments, verdicts or settlements. The Karamanlis Powers Law Offices expressly disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all of the contents of this website, weblogs, twitter, facebook, google+.



Someone must have taken my debit card from my car, they did not have my account number from what I know they did get my pin but then again it was a very simple pin. I did not know my card was being used until I called my bank because I could not log into my Citibank online account. The bank sent me a letter saying they do not always check video cameras for these investigations. They are holding me liable because my pin was used. The thing is that I have never had more than a done such activity in my account none the less in the locations the card was being used at. My bank activity is nothing compared to what was being done. What puzzled me was that they did not block my account until my account was thousands of dollars over drafted, or I didn't for the very least get a call when they suspected fraud on my account. The same day I called customer service and was informed of everything that had happened, I received the notice by mail, showing that they knew before hand and had never notified me.

Athina Karamanlis Powers

Athina Karamanlis Powers


This is the case to check the cameras . . Ask them in writing. To check the cameras . Did u report the theft to the police? Also the checks were deposit in some bank. Your Bank knows were the checks deposited. Ask them to check those cameras also. When the checks were deposited someone signed and endorsed. You need to see the signatures.did they much yours?

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer