I was a victim of a hit and run, the other driver left without his car, what should I do
Houston, TX
Viewed 288 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Hit and run:
What can I do I was in a hit and run the other driver left without his car whatare the steps I should take he's not been cought
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Eli Zev Ilionsky
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are really no steps to take until you know who hit you. Follow up with the police to see if they have a suspect - they do not necessarily keep you in the loop. Get the police report of the accident. Do you have a license number? If so, $15 will get you the information as to whom the automobile is registered to - plenty of such websites online.
Once you do know who it is, initiate a civil litigation against them. Make sure to use an attorney because going at it yourself will be hard. Most attorneys will take such a case on a contingency basis. Kristopher Shane Barber
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In addition to getting the police report and doing a little research to determine the owner of the vehicle, you should report the accident to your insurance company. They may be able to help you track down the other driver, but even if they cannot, you need to put them on notice of the claim in case you need to use your policy later.
These types of insurance coverage issues can get tricky. You should also probably consult with a personal injury lawyer in your area to help guide you throught the process. |