Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was a passenger and injured in a hit and run accident, what are my rights to get damages

what happens to the other driver that hit and ran?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
I'm not sure which state you are in and I'm only licensed in N.Y., however, I can give you some general information. Where you are involved with a hit and run vehicle, you may be able to bring an uninsured motorist claim against the vehicle's policy in which you were a passenger and possibly your own motor vehicle policy. It's best to put all possible insurance carriers on notice of the accident and your intention of bringing an un/underinsured motorist claim.

Since certain policy conditions such as the reporting of the accident within 24 hours to the police and a statement under oath may be required, it is best to speak with a personal injury attorney in your jurisdiction as soon as possible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now