| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
i was a passanger in a car, boyfriend driving can I file a claim if he lives with me?
Denver, CO
Viewed 14 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Personal Injury
Flag as objectionable
The accident happened 3 mo prior to him moving in. He was found at fault. he is my boufriend but I am wondering if I need to tell the insurance about him living with me?? The claim is still pending. in a couple weeks should be done. Thanks
Answers (1)Richard Raymond Schlueter
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Depending upon state law the answer may vary but generally speaking the answer is yes. Most states have family immunity principles that keep suits between spouses but not boyfried and girlfriend. The more important issue is does the policy exclude the claim, if the boyfriend was driving your car and you were a passenger that could be a problem depnding upon how the policy is written.
|