Skip to main content

I wanted to know what does an unconditional discharge and conditional discharge mean? also when do those come off your record?

Bridgeport, CT |

1 unconditional discharge was class c misdemeanor/occured in1/9/2009
1 conditional dicharge was class c misdemeanor w/ 90 days jail, suspended, conditional discharge 1 year and occured in 2010
1 unconditional discharge/occured 9/4/2009

do i have to admit to these on job applications

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

The unconditional discharges are discharged immediately. The conditional are not discharged until completion of all conditions.

If the conditions are still open then you need to disclose these as pending matters.

Mark as helpful

Posted

They never come off your record. They are convictions. Conditional discharge means there will be conditions to your plea for a period of time. Unconditional means no conditions.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics