I wanted to know if i would get lockup for charges of the in a motor v 2 prowling at night 3 , reviving stolen property ? ? ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

me and a friend was going to Jenkins so he can see his girlfriend , coming back from his girlfriend house we stop for a break . ( we were riding bikes ) we parked our bikes beside someones bushes because there is no side walks there . my friend decides out of nowhere to open this car door and it was unlocked . when i saw that , i don't know what made me think to go try the other one but i did . in the car mi not gonna lie i took change about 80 cents to a dollar , and a pod cable . . . i don't know what my friend took but when we where leaving to get or bikes . . a cop approach us , and thats when it all went down . on the police report it say that change was missing about a pod cable and some other cable . . . . . . they said that we had about 40 dollars on us . .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven M. Pacillio

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should not post any more information on this or any public website. You need to contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to assist you in handling this case. Depending on your prior record score and how the case is handled it is possible to avoid jail.

    The information above, though authoratiative and based on years of education, training and experience is not... more
  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my collegue. Do not post incriminating information on a public site and retain a criminal defense attorney to represent you. If you cannot afford a lawyer then apply for a public defender. Good luck.

  3. Matthew Paul Scheitrum

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my two colleagues, but would add that when they say not to post anything about your case on public websites, that includes social media like twitter and facebook.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,008 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,008 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering