I wanted to know if i can have my daughters biological fathers rights terminated?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

My daughter is 20 months and her bio father is not really in her life. i lived in Nova Scotia and now New Brunswick and he lives in Ontario, he has NEVER came to see her, he only gets to see her when i pay to go down (because my father and brothers live in Ontario). Hes seen her 4 times since shes been born. He doesn't/has never paid child support or bought her anything and only emails be maybe once a month to ask how she is because his mother wants to know, to which i reply "good" and that's good enough for him. In the summer i never hear from him for 5 months and this summer has been no different so far. He drinks and smokes weed and possibly does cocaine (some people down there have told me he does) My boyfriend has been raising her since she was 6 weeks old and wants to adopt her.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Marry boyfriend then file a petition to adopt with a request for termination and it will lilkey be granted. File a motion to terminate with no adoption will not likely be granted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,905 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,905 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering