I wanted to have a non-disclosure and Non Competitive contract executed.

Asked 9 months ago - Universal, IN

I will like for the document to cover business Associates as well as Personal relationships that may pose as Financial and Disparaging hinderance that could affect business day-to-day business dealings or profit from by association.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephanie Ann Harley


    Contributor Level 4


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Non-compete contracts are difficult to enforce in Indiana. Any non-compete contract must be narrow in scope, time and geographical area. Non disclosure agreements are easier to enforce. More information is needed about the nature of your business and what activities you desire to remain confidential. You should contact an attorney to discuss those details- and then he/she can properly advise you as to how you can accomplish your goal.

  2. Douglas J. Carroll Jr.

    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds like you are an employer looking to have a Non-Compete Agreement prepared for you. If that is correct you should contact an employment attorney in your area. Generally, these types of agreements are not favored by the law. Many small businesses that simply pull something off the internet come to regret it.

    Although the avvo user agreement makes it clear, I wish to confirm that information contained in this answer is... more

Related Topics

Business contracts

A contract is an agreement voluntarily entered into by two or more parties that is intended to create legal obligations between them.

NDAs for business

An NDA (non-disclosure agreement) is a contract between two or more parties in which the parties agree not to disclose certain information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,335 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,335 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering