I wanted to apply for an out of state CWP in Florida , I have been arrested for a domestic volence charge in 2003 in CT but were

dropped to a misderminer charge ( breach of peace) can I still get a CWP

Waterbury, CT -

Attorney Answers (1)

Brian S Karpe

Brian S Karpe

Family Law Attorney - Hartford, CT
Answered

This needs to be addressed by a Florida attorney. Connecticut does not have reciprocity for carry permits.

Brian S. Karpe, Esq. (860) 724-6426 Note: This response DOES NOT constitute legal advice and therefore no... more

Related Topics

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Featured Legal Guides

Domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.