I want to withdrawal my petition for custody as my wife and I have worked things out through family counseling.

Asked 7 months ago - Norwalk, CA

What forms do I need to file to withdrawal my petition form Fl-300.
My case is in Norwalk Court and we have a Court custody date on in October.
I filed for default as she did not respond to the divorce papers. I just want to stop the custody hearing.
As for the default. I want to see how we are willing to save our marriage by continue counseling and actions towards one another before I stop the divorce process. Its only been 1 week that I filed for the default. I was told it will take a few months before I get a response back from the court pending I fill out all the documents correctly. Is that true? Also in my default I did ask for full physical custody with 50/50 legal custody.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Tell the clerk in the assigned court that you wish to take your motion off calendar. As far s the default, that will be entered regarding the divorce and not the custody issues. Ask the clerk at your courthouse about this.

  2. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . File a Notice of Voluntary Dismissal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,119 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,119 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary