Skip to main content

I want to unemployment to get job traini, i told the guy i was disable, he said he can't help me.because i am disable..and sent

Plainfield, NJ |

me to dvr ,that's what they have for us disable. DVR SUCKS. I ask to talk to the case manger and she said,i should not tell people i am disable.that's like telling guys to go back in the closet.. i don't tell jos co i am disable.but this was a gov place i want to get Dad says file a case with the feds

Attorney Answers 3

  1. Best answer

    Are you totally disabled or only partially disabled? Was the purpose of the training to enable you to develop ability to perform other jobs that you might qualify for? If so, then you need to go back to square one and start over, hopefully with a new person at the unemployment office, and seek the training you hope to get, based upon a limitation or a partial disability. You must emphasize your ability to work and your desire to work. If you are totally disabled, file for SSD or SSI, depending upon your eligibility, and start that ball rolling - the sooner, the better.

    The content of the this submission is intended to provide general information on the topic presented, and is offered with the understanding that the author is not rendering any legal or professional services or advice. This submission is not a substitute for legal advice. Should you require such services, retain competent legal counsel.

  2. In order to get job training, you need to say you are "partially disabled" and not "100% disabled" for your claim. By telling state agencies you are "100% disabled" there would be no need to do job training which you cannnot do because you are "100% disabled" so you talked yourself right out of the benefit.

    This response is meant to be information only and should not be considered to be legal advice. This information is not meant and should not be construed to be the formation of an attorney client relationship. I practice Virginia Workers compensation law and Social Security Disability law.

  3. I agree with my colleagues.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics