I want to take my personal property name off the radar of creditors. What do you suggest?

Asked 12 months ago - Plano, TX

Flag

For better protection and privacy I would like my personal property to be hidden from people. It's creepy to know that someone can do a tax search and see where you live. Any suggestions?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered June 08, 2012 12:00. There are several ways to prevent your name from appearing in an appraisal district search. As you mentioned in your follow-up comment, in Texas, you can move transfer the property to a business entity or a trust. However, you should consult a qualified and competent tax attorney and/or CPA regarding tax consequences and homestead treatment of the property.

    Answer is opinion only and is not to be construed as legal advice nor as the establishment of an attorney/client... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 05, 2012 06:53. You can't. So much of your information is public information. The only way to not be listed it to not own a house (therefore no tax listing), not own a car (though most of the driving information is protected), not have any credit (so no listings with the credit bureaus) and spend cash (so there are no tracks of spending provided of course that you use no loyalty cards).

    Oh, and don't register for or post on any websites.

    Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary