I want to supeona my deceased Aunts banking records & accountingv records from the courthouse in San Francisco...

Asked 6 months ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

`...How do i go about doing this? What legal document is needed? Please help TY~ :)

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 27, 2012 09:57. The bank records may have been lodged with the Court if it is part of a Probate proceeding. The final accounting is part of the public record. To have any rights you must be shown to be an heir and/or beneficiary. You definitely need legal representation.

    No legal representation exists by virtue of this answer. It is recommended that you contact an attorney directly... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 26, 2012 19:37. Any documents filed in a probate case are matters of public record and no subpoena is necessary. All you have to do is copy the court file. However, those records are probably not filed with any court.

    If there is a pending probate you would have to file an appropriate petition in those proceedings and then you could obtain the banking and accounting records from the personal representative with a notice to produce.

    You should consult local probate counsel if you are an interested party in a pending probate proceeding. You do not want to take any action which could jeopardize your interest. If those records are pertinent to an issue you wish to raise, perhaps counsel could obtain them for you simply by asking counsel for the personal representative. Good luck.

    I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 27, 2012 10:04. I agree with Attorney Daymude. Depending on your situation, goal and the underlying facts, you should probably consult with a local probate attorney for fact specific guidance.

    ** LEGAL DISCLAIMER ** My response above is not legal advice and it does not establish an attoreny-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary