I want to sue a dealer for not knowing what they are doing, can I?

Asked over 1 year ago - Middletown, NY

I got a car from Nissan of Middletown and it broke down 2 times in less than 3 months. However I cannot return the car under the lemon law unless it breaks down one more time. The fisrt time the warranty corvert it and all they did was a tune up but the second time they told me I have to pay $467 and all they did was take out the spark plugs clean them and an oil change and I told the dude that I have already done an oil change 20 days earlier. He said that all he knows is that I have to pay that bill and that's it. Then he called me 20 minutes later and said he actually looked into the car and found a leak in the head gasket and that all I had to pay now was $100 deductable. What kind of crap is that? Can I sue them?

Additional information

Why should I have to pay $100 deductable if they didn't do their job in the first place the first time I took the car back within my 60 day warranty?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to speak to a local lemon law attorney for good direction. Find someone good for a no or low cost consultation here:

    http://www.calemons.com/national-locator/

    http://www.calemons.com/

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,506 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,506 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering