| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I want to subpoena a local business for their surveillance cameras. I am defending myself. How can I do this by myself?
Des Moines, IA
Viewed 98 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
I am innocent of the charges that I am being accused of. These surveillance videos will support that. It will show that I wasn't even in town I am accused of committing this horrendous act at the time in which it was allegedly committed. How do I get a subpoena as I am going to be defending myself?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you go this alone you may stay on the hook for the things you are charged with that you did not do. If you cannot afford a lawyer you should have been told one will be appointed for you. An attorney is in a better position to accumulate the evidence by subpoena, including any evidence that tends to show your innocence.
You better have a lawyer. This puts you in the best situation under these circumstances to know what is coming next. In choosing a lawyer, you might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer The best way to proceed depends on the answers you provide and many others things. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can you please provide in-sight to this situation and representing myself at the hearing? Previous question: Family Law question: |