I want to start my own home based business...where do I start?

I am looking into starting my own home dog treat business. There is so much information out there, I don't know where to begin searching for answers. This will be a business that only I will do; I will not have any employees. I want to be able to sell them at our family business, expos/fairs, online, and through orders. I just want everything to be legal so I don't get any fines. This will be something I will do in supplement with my full time job. Any information on getting started will help. Thank you!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
I can't vouch for the accuracy of any of the information I found, but if you do a Google search for "dog treat business" there are a ton of websites that pop up, including this one: http://www.petbusinesscentral.com/dog-treat-business.html.

For liability and tax reasons, you should speak with a local attorney and an accountant about setting up a corporation (whether S Corp, LLC, or something else will depend on your particular circumstances). You should also look into liability insurance. You will also need to explore whether or not you need any special license to operate your business from home. For example, a lot of HOAs have restrictions on the types of businesses you can run from your home.

Good luck!
0 0
Mazyar Malek Hedayat

Mazyar Malek Hedayat

Contributor Level 5
Your ask how to start a home-based business that will not have any employees other than you.

There is a virtually limitless amount of information on this topic so the real help you need is someone to guide you through startup, answer questions as they arise, alert you to issues you haven't thought of yet. Most people in your situation do 1 of 3 things when it comes to getting started:

a) They try to start-up and advise themselves
b) They hire a lawyer to help and advise them
c) They ask for advice from their accountant

All 3 options have their place, but only a lawyer is trained to start a business, dispense advice, and remain responsible as your business grows. Before contacting a lawyer I recommend that you do the following:

1) Review a business setup site such as MyCorporation.com from Intuit, the makers of Quicken
2) Review the Small Business Administration website and look up their SCORE advice program
3) Talk to your accountant about the cost of incorporating your business as well as other services
4) Talk to your local public library about gaining access to resources (they really can help out a lot)

Once you've done these things call a good lawyer.

I hope this information has been helpful. Feel free to contact us if we can be of any assistance.
0 0
Arieh Mordechai Flemenbaum

Arieh Mordechai Flemenbaum

Contributor Level 5
My colleagues provide some good advice. I would add that you should also check with your local municipal government (i.e., Ashmore's town government - if it is a self-rule city and/or the county government) to determine what restrictions there are (if any) on home based businesses and licensing. Selling at expos and fairs may require a (temporary) business license or permit - usually from the county or municipality where the fair is located. Finally, depending on what you put into the treats, there may be some regulations from the department of agriculture.

This answer is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. Please contact me to discuss further. Otherwise, you need to consult a local business lawyer to obtain legal advice that is tailored to your circumstances and facts. Good luck to you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard