I want to start mobile motorcycle mechanic service. What permits and business license do I need to make it a legitimat business?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orange, CA

I want to base my business location in lake forest, CA.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Theodore Michael Hankin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . At the very least, a city business license. You might also have to register with the bureau of automotive repair, although I am not sure about that.....

    Liability insurance would also be a good thing; if you hire employees, you will need to get an employer identification number for your business, and deposit payroll taxes. Workers compensation insurance is another requirement.

    If you are going to use a name other than your own (i.e. a fictitious business name) then you should do a dba (doing business as) filing and publish in the local newspaper adjudicated for such publications.

    If your running a vehicle, commercial vehicle insurance would be appropriate....

  2. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In addition to Mr. Hankin's excellent advice, most cities require you to have a business license whenever you are performing work in their city. Some cities even have representatives driving around looking for work being performed and issuing citations for persons that do not have city business licenses. It happens a lot to contractors. I suspect that performing motorcycle repairs would probably not draw their attention.

  3. Armen Garabedian

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Also consider forming a business entity such as a corporation or limited liability company to minimize your personal liability. While it takes some money to form and maintain, it may save you lots of headache and money in the future depending on your individual circumstances.

    **Nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice. The post is for general informational purposes only. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.**

    THIS IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE. INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. Legal matters are like thumbprints, no two are identical.... more
  4. Daniel Ralph Devoy

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with all the previous advice. In addition, if you form a legal entity such as an LLC, you should apply for a Federal Tax ID number through the IRS website.

Related Topics

Small business structures

When starting a small business, there are many types of business entities to choose from. Each has its own advantages and disadvantages.

Small business LLCs

An LLC (limited liability company) is a business entity that has elements of both a corporation and a partnership (or sole proprietorship).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,498 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,498 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering